Milkfish

 

 

 

 

BASIC INFORMATION
Scientific Name : Chanos chanos
English Name : Milkfish
Local Name : Bangus
Available Fry Sizes : 2, 3, 4, 5
Marketable Sizes : 150-1,000g in chilled or processed frozen form
Typical Fish Behavior :

Grows in a wide range of salinity. Schools and swims fast in the wild to gather more plankton food

Where Grown : Freshwater pens, brackish water ponds, and marine cages
Feeds : Lablab, plankton and formulated feeds

Feed Conversion Ratio (FCR)

:

To grow fish up to 500g in land-based ponds

FCR is 1:1.6–1.8; In marine cages, 1:2.2–2.6

 

 

How to manage each growth stage

 

Nursery: Growth from fry (kawag-kawag) to 1g fingerlings (hatirin) in 23-30 days, feeding on lablab or fry mash in ponds.

 

Transition: Grows from 1g fingerlings to 30-50g juveniles in 2-3 months, feeding on lablab or starter feeds.

 

Grow-out in ponds: Grows from 30-50g juveniles (garungan) to market-sized bangus within a culture period defined by fish harvest size. Stocking density depends on intensity of culture and availability of aeration, intensive ponds with aeration can carry 8-10mt/ha. Extensive ponds with lablab can carry 2,000 juveniles/ha. A well-prepared lablab pond can produce up to 500kg bangus/ha.

 

Grow-out in marine cages and pens: Grows from 30-50g juveniles to market-sized bangus within a culture period defined by fish harvest size. Stocking density depends on water quality, organic matter load, and frequency of changing nets. Carrying capacity can be 20-40kg/cubic meter depending on the site and intensity of culture

 

Grow-out in freshwater lake pens: Grows from 30-50g juveniles to market-sized bangus within a culture period defined by desired harvest size and the availability of natural plankton as feeds.

 

*Feed Conversion Ration (FCR) measures the amount of feed needed to grow a kilo of fish. This also applies to trash fish feeding. Trash fish FCR is the kilo weight of trash fish needed to produce a kilo of fish being cultured.